Techniques 73:33
Appels, Cris Et Clameurs


1-1     –Tomarahô*     Paraguay [Tomarahô] – Rituel Des Origines Du Monde – Recorded By – Guillermo Sequera – 3:35
1-2     –Fernand Bordage     France, Vendée – Appel De Labour, Raudage – Recorded By – Michel De LannoyVocals – Fernand Bordage – 1:02
1-3     –Alois Schmidig     Suisse, Muotatal – Appel De Bétail, Chueraieli – Recorded By – Sylvie Bolle Zemp*Vocals – Alois Schmidig – 1:04
1-4     –Gbáyá     République Centrafricaine [Gbaya] – Chant À Penser, Gima Tamo – Recorded By – Vincent DehouxVocals, Kalimba – Martine Sènwan, Étienne Doko – 1:19
1-5     –Tomarahô*     Paraguay [Tomarahô] – Chant Pour Le Rituel Des Morts – Recorded By – Guillermo SequeraVocals – Dohoxowohorla, Nerke – 1:42
1-6     –Unknown Artist     Roumanie, Pays De L'Oach – Lamentations Funèbres, Bocete – Recorded By – Bernard Lortat-Jacob, Jacques Bouët, Speranța Rădulescu – 1:43
1-7     –Unknown Artist     Albanie [Guègues] – Chant Funèbre     2:11
1-8     –Unknown Artist     Japon – Interjections Du Théâtre Nô     1:28
1-9     –Aka (11)     République Centrafricaine [Aka] – Appels De Chasse – Recorded By – Simha Arom – 1:25
1-10     –Unknown Artist     Indonésie, Bali – Choeur Kecak –  Recorded By – Gilles Léothaud – 3:07

Voix Et Souffle
1-11     –Rundi     Burundi [Rundi] – Chant Chuchoté Et Cithare – Recorded By – Michel Vuysteke* – 1:40
1-12     –Inuit     Canada [Inuit] – Trois Jeux De Gorge, Katajjaq – Recorded By – Claude Charron, Nicole BeaudryVocals – Alla Braun, Elijah Pudloo Mageeta, Lusi Kuni, Napache Samaejuk Pootoogook, Soria Eyituk, Temegeak Pitaulassie – 2:23
1-13     –Touaregs Kel Ansar*     Mali [Touaregs Kel Ansar] – Chant Ihamma – 2:22
1-14     –Unknown Artist     Bahrein – Chant Pour Ramer, Nahhami – Recorded By – Poul Rovsing Olsen – 2:41
1-15     –Antandroy     Madagascar [Antandroy] – Chant De Guérison – Recorded By – Charles Duvelle – 1:27
1-16     –Unknown Artist     Kenya – Louange D'Allah – Recorded By – Hugh Tracey – 1:24

Parlé, Déclamé, Chanté
1-17     –Berbères*     Maroc [Berbères] – Récitation Du Coran, Tahzzabt – Recorded By – Miriam Ovsing Olsen – 2:13
1-18     –Unknown Artist     Inde, Ladhak – Psalmodie Bouddhique – Recorded By – Mireille Helffer – 2:16
1-19     –Unknown Artist     Inde, Kerala – Récitation Du Rig Veda – Recorded By – Pribislav Pitoëff – 1:47
1-20     –Unknown Artist     Tuvalu, Niutao (Polynésie Occidentale) – Deux Chants De Jeu Et De Danse – Recorded By – Gerd Koch – 1:25
1-21     –Kanak (2)     Nouvelle-Calédonie [Kanak] – Discours Rituel, Xwââxâ – Recorded By – Jean-Michel BeaudetVocals – Arthur Maramin – 1:39
1-22     –Selknam*     Argentine [Selknam] – Chant De Chamane – Recorded By – Anne ChapmanVocals – Lola Kiepja – 1:45
1-23     –Unknown Artist     Espagne, Baléares – Chant Redoblado – Recorded By – Bernard Lortat-Jacob – 1:35
1-24     –Various     Roumanie, Valachie – Ballade, Cintece Batrinesti – Accordion – Alec StaicuCimbalom – Georghe StaicuRecorded By – Bernard Lortat-Jacob, Jacques BouëtVocals, Violin – Constantin Staicu – 3:00
1-25     –Audrey F. Bronson     États-Unis, Philadelphie – Sermon D'un Pasteur Femme – Recorded By – Jean SchwarzVoice – Audrey F. Bronso –  3:00

Ambitus Et Registre
1-26     –Unknown Artist     Tibet (Inde) – Psalmodie Bouddhique, Gyütö – Recorded By – Jean Schwarz – 2:29
1-27     –Unknown Artist     Corée Du Sud – Psalmodie Bouddhique, Pompa'e – Recorded By – John Levy (2) – 3:03
1-28     –Abelam     Papouasie-Nouvelle-Guinée [Abelam] – Chant D'hommes, Dshambukware – Recorded By – Brigitta Hauser-Schäublin – 1:53
1-29     –Yawalapiti     Brésil [Yawalapiti] – Chant De Danse, Kozi-kozi – Recorded By – Simone Dreyfus – 1:07
1-30     –Various     Bolivie [Llamero] – Chant De Carnaval – Recorded By – Bruno Fléty, Rosalia MartinezVocals – Angela Condori, Sofia Canaviri – 1:46
1-31     –Kinshi Tsuruta     Japon – Récitation Épique, Satsuma-biwa – Vocals, Lute – Kinshi Tsuruta – 3:14
1-32     –Bochiman*     Namibie [Bochiman] – Chant De Guérison – Recorded By – Emmanuelle Olivier – 2:09
1-33     –Unknown Artist     Malawi [Mang’anja] – Chant Yodlé, Chingolingo – Recorded By – Gerhard Kubik – 1:37
1-34     –'Aré'aré*     Îles Salomon, Guadalcanal – Chant De Femmes, Rope – Recorded By – Hugo ZempVocals – Sabina Seso, Sylvia Saghorekao

1-35     –Various     Suisse, Appenzell – Yodel, Zäuerli – Recorded By – Hugo ZempVocals [Yodel] – Ernst Frick, Ernst Pfändler, Jakob Dietrich, Konrad Örtle – 2:47

 

Techniques (Suite)     72:51
Couleurs Et Timbres


2-1     –Malinké*     Guinée [Malinké] – Chant De Louanges – Recorded By – Gilbert RougetVocals – Kond Kouyaté – 3:31
2-2     –Banda Ngao*     République Centrafricaine [Banda Ngao] – Chant D'initiation De Filles – Recorded By – Geneviève Dournon-Taurelle, Simha Arom – 0:50
2-3     –Unknown Artist     Vietnam – Chant Du Théâtre Hat Chèo – Recorded By – Trân Van Khê – 2:19
2-4     –Imas Permas     Indonésie, Java, Bandung, Province De Sunda – Musique De Concert Tembang – Recorded By – Merry OttinVocals – Imas Permas – 2:42
2-5     –Yakoutes*     Russie [Yakoutes] – Chant De Gloire, Tayouk – Recorded By – Françoise Gründ – 1:55
2-6     –Various     Proche-Orient [Arabes] – Improvisation, Qasîda Mursala – Recorded By – Habib YammineSitar [Cythare Sur Table] – Salah-El-Din MohammedVocals – Aïcha Redouane – 2:30
2-7     –Pepe De La Matrona     Espagne, Andalousie – Chant Flamenco, Seguiriya – Acoustic Guitar – Roman El GranainoVocals – Pepe De La Matrona – 2:29
2-8     –Various     France, Bretagne – Danse En Rond, Dans Tro – Vocals – Erik Marchand, Marcel Guillou – 2:27
        

Voix Travesties
2-9     –Han (6)     Chine [Han] – Air D'un Opéra De Pékin – Vocals – Zhang Junqiu – 1:43
2-10     –Mitsogho     Gabon [Mitsogho] – Voix De Génie Ya Mweï – Recorded By – Pierre Sallée – 1:28
2-11     –Mískito     Honduras [Mískito] – Chant Avec Mirliton – Recorded By – Ronny Velasquez, Terry AgerkopVocals – Aldubin Garcia – 0:43
2-12     –Baoulé     Côte D'Ivoire [Baoulé] – Voix Des Esprits Pondo Kaku – Recorded By – Gilbert Rouget – 2:21
2-13     –Dan (12)     Côte D'Ivoire [Dan] – Voix Du Masque Geeglu – Recorded By – Hugo Zemp – 2:52
        

Ornementation
2-14     –Lakota Sioux*     États-Unis [Lakota Sioux] – Chant Responsorial D'hommes – Performer – Takni Dance Group – 1:10
2-15     –Various     Inde (Nord) – Chant De Style Dhrupad – Recorded By – Alain DaniélouVocals – Aminuddin Dagar, Moinuddin Dagar – 2:15
2-16     –Namsir     Mongolie – Chant Long, Urtyn Duu – Recorded By – Roberte HamayonVocals – Namsir – 2:57
2-17     –Kurdes*     Iran [Kurdes] – Chant Épique – Recorded By – Jean-Claude Lubtchansky, S. Lubtchansky – 2:07
2-18     –Various     Iran – Chant Classique Persan, Âvâz – Ney – Hoseyn OmumiRecorded By – Charles DuringVocals – Afsâne Ziâ'i – 1:37
2-19     –Yûsuf Al-Tâj*     Liban – Chant, 'Aâba Wa-Mîjânâ – Vocals – Yûsuf Al-Tâj* – 2:57
      

Voix Et Instruments De Musique
A : Chant Dans L'instrument

2-20     –Iatmul     Papouasie-Nouvelle-Guinée [Iatmul] – Voix Des Esprits Mai     0:44
2-21     –Aborigènes*     Australie [Aborigènes] – A) Didjeridu Et B) Partie Vocale – Didgeridoo – WiriyiRecorded By – Wolfgang LaadeVocals – Buwaijigu – 0:27
2-22     –'Aré'aré*     Îles Salomon [‘Aré’aré] – Chant Et Flûte De Pan 'Au Waa – Recorded By – Hugo ZempVocals, Panpipes – Nono'ikeni – 0:47
2-23     –Sherha Mahamad     Inde, Rajasthan – Flûte Narh Avec Bourdon Vocal – Flute [Narh] – Sherha MahamadRecorded By – Geneviève Dournon-Taurelle – 2:04
2-24     –Luanh Prabang     Laos [K’mu] – Voix Et Jeu De Flûte – Recorded By – Jacques BrunetVocals, Flute – Luanh Prabang – 2:12
        

B : Imitation De L'instrument
2-25     –Unknown Artist     Mongolie – Imitation De La Flûte Limbe – Recorded By – Roberte Hamayon – 1:06
2-26     –Touaregs Kel Ansar*     Mali [Touaregs Kel Ansar] – Berceuse, Bell'ilba – Recorded By – Bernard Lortat-Jacob – 1:32
2-27     –Mary Travers     Canada, Québec – Chant De Danse, Avec Des Turlutes – Vocals, Harmonica, Acoustic Guitar – Mary Travers – 1:40
2-28     –Mbenzélé*     République Centrafricaine [Mbenzélé] – Hoquet Voco-instrumental – Recorded By – Geneviève Dournon-Taurelle, Simha Arom – 1:20
2-29     –Huli (2)     Papouasie-Nouvelle-Guinée [Huli] – Chant Avec Flûte Pilipè – Recorded By – Jacqueline Pugh-Kitinganen – 0:50
2-30     –Teda     Tchad, Tibesti [Teda] – Chant Et Vièle Monocorde – Recorded By – Monique BrandilyVocals, Viola – Mahamat Chaïmi – 1:48
2-31     –Fon (4)     Bénin [Fon] – Vocalisation De Rythmes –  Recorded By – Gilbert Rouget – 1:25
2-32     –Various     Inde (Sud) – Chant Pallavi – Backing Vocals – Vellore GopalachariDrums [Mridangam] – Karaikidi Mutha IyerRecorded By – Alain DaniélouViolin – M. ChandrashekharanVocals – C. Venkataram Iyer, Mudi Kondan 

 

Jeu Sur Les Harmoniques
2-33     –Yafar     Papouasie-Nouvelle-Guinée [Yafar] – Mélodie D'harmoniques (Insecte) – Recorded By – Bernard Juillerat – 0:40
2-34     –John Wright (8)     Irlande – Jeu De Guimbarde, Air De Jig – Jew's Harp – John Wright (8) – 1:40
2-35     –Xhosa     Afrique Du Sud [Xhosa] – Jeu D'arc Musical, Umrhubhe – Performer – Jofirsti LungisaRecorded By – David Dargie – 0:52
2-36     –Xhosa     Afrique Du Sud [Xhosa] – Deux Chants Diphoniques – Recorded By – David DargieVocals – Nofirst Lungisa, Nowayilethi Mbizweni – 2:04
2-37     –Seweck Aldyn-Ool     Russie [Tuva] – Chant Diphonique Kargiraa – Recorded By – Paul VeihsVocals – Seweck Aldyn-Ool – 2:13
2-38     –Unknown Artist     Mongolie – Deux Chants Diphoniques, Xöömij – Recorded By – Roberte Hamayon – 1:43
        

Polyphonies     72:06
Hétérophonie

3-1     –Berbères Ben Aissa*     Maroc [Berbères Ben Aissa] – Grande Danse Ahidus – Recorded By – Bernard Lortat-Jacob – 2:02
3-2     –Jivaro (2)     Équateur [Shuar, Jivaro] – Choeur De Femmes – Recorded By – Philippe Luzuy – 2:01
        

Écho Et Tuilage
3-3     –Kaluli     Papouasie-Nouvelle-Guinée [Kaluli] – Chant Heyalo – Recorded By – Steven Feld – 1:36
3-4     –Bedik     Sénégal [Bedik] – Chant Yangango – Recorded By – Vincent Dehoux – 2:58
3-5     –Ema*     Indonésie, Timor Oriental [Ema] – Danse Pour Appeler La Pluie – Recorded By – Brigitte Clamagirand – 2:24
3-6     –Bunun     Taïwan [Bunun] – Choeur D'hommes, Pasi But But – Recorded By – Wu Rung-Shun – 2:27
        

Bourdon Et Ostinato
3-7     –Toraja*     Indonésie, Sulawesi [Toraja] – Choeur D'hommes Manimbon – Recorded By – Dana Rappoport – 2:37
3-8     –Unknown Artist     Albanie [Toskes] – Chant Përmetarçe – Recorded By – Bernard Lortat-Jacob – 3:06
3-9     –Peuls Bororo*     Niger [Peuls Bororo] – Chant De La Fête Guéréwol – Recorded By – Jean-Claude Lubtchansky – 2:37
3-10     –Guji     Éthiopie [Guji] – Chant De Rite De Passage – Recorded By – Jean Jenkins – 1:54
3-11     –Batéké*     Gabon [Batéké] – Chant Oniugu – Recorded By – Pierre Sallée – 1:33
        

Organisation Parallèle, Oblique Ou Contraire De Deux Voix
3-12     –Rashaïda*     Érythrée [Rashaïda] – Musique De Fête – Recorded By – Jean Jenkins – 1:54
3-13     –Baoulé     Côte D'Ivoire [Baoulé] – Chant De Deux Fillettes Et Choeur – Recorded By – Hugo Zemp – 1:58
3-14     –Guéré*     Côte D'Ivoire [Guéré] – Chant De Labour De Femmes – Recorded By – Hugo Zemp – 3:13
3-15     –Unknown Artist     Macédoine – Chant Pour La Pluie, Dodole – Recorded By – Bernard Lortat-Jacob – 2:35
3-16     –Nùng An*     Vietnam [Nùng An] – Chant De Travail Alterné, Xi – Recorded By – Patrick Kersalé – 2:14
        

Accords
3-17     –Unknown Artist     Italie, Sardaigne – Chant D'hommes Tenore – Recorded By – Bernard Lortat-Jacob – 1:06
3-18     –Unknown Artist     Italie, Sardaigne – Choeur De La Semaine Sainte – Recorded By – Bernard Lortat-Jacob, Giuseppe Brozzu – 3:12
3-19     –Various     France, Corse – Chant Paghiella – Recorded By – Bernard Lortat-JacobVocals – Xavier Arrighi, Xavier Vecchierini – 1:17
3-20     –Unknown Artist     Géorgie, Svanétie – Chant Funéraire D'hommes, Zär – Recorded By – Sylvie Bolle Zemp* – 3:41
        

Contrepoint Et Techniques Combinées
3-21     –'Aré'aré*     Îles Salomon, [‘Aré’aré] – Lamentation Funèbre, Aamamata – Recorded By – Hugo Zemp – 1:45
3-22     –Amis     Taïwan [Amis] – Chant De Sarclage – Recorded By – Wu Rung-Shun – 2:14
3-23     –Various     Géorgie, Gourie – Chant De Table, Supruli – Recorded By – Edisher Garakanidze, Susanne ZieglerVocals – Avto Makharadze, Ladimer Berdzenishvili, Wazha Gogoladze – 3:05
3-24     –Unknown Artist     Italie, Gènes – Chant Trallallero – Recorded By – Alan Lomax – 2:35
3-25     –Unknown Artist     Albanie [Labs] – Chant Himarioçe – Recorded By – Bernard Lortat-Jacob – 2:45
3-26     –Aka (11)     République Centrafricaine [Aka] – Musique De Divination Bondo – Recorded By – Simha Arom – 2:02
3-27     –Banda Linda*     République Centrafricaine [Banda Linda] – Choeur Imitant Des Trompes – Recorded By – Geneviève Dournon-Taurelle, Simha Arom – 1:22
3-28     –Dorzé*     Éthiopie [Dorzé] – Chant Edho – Recorded By – Bernard Lortat-Jacob – 3:00
3-29     –Unknown Artist     Îles Salomon, Bellona – Chant De Danse Rituel Suahongi – Recorded By – Hugo Zemp, Jane Mink Rosen – 2:36
3-30     –Eipo     Indonésie, Irian Jaya [Eipo] – Chant Individuel, Dit – Recorded By – Artur Simon –  2:21

Companies etc

    Copyright (c) – CNRS
    Copyright (c) – Musée de l'Homme
    Published By – Unité Mixte de Recherche
    Published By – Département d'ethnomusicologie
    Published By – Société française d'ethnomusicologie
    Distributed By – harmonia mundi – HM 76X3

Credits

    Compilation Producer, Compiled By, Other [Editor] – Hugo Zemp
    Edited By, Mastered By – Jean Schwarz
    Executive Producer – Bernard Lortat-Jacob, Jean Schwarz, Trân Quang Hai
    Liner Notes – Bernard Lortat-Jacob, Gilles Léothaud, Hugo Zemp, Jean Schwarz
    Liner Notes [English Translation] – Peter Crowe (2)
    Liner Notes [Sonagrams] – Trân Quang Hai*
    Photography By – Bernard Lortat-Jacob, Emmanuelle Olivier, Gilbert Rouget, Hugo Zemp, Rosalia Martinez, Trân Van Khê

Notes
Published by the UMR 9957 of "Centre national de la recherche scientifique" (CNRS) and the Department of ethnomusicology at "Musée de l'Homme", "Museum national d'histoire naturelle, with the assistance of "Société française d'ethnomusicologie".

Only the musicians mentioned below were recovered by the editors.

Includes a 187-page booklet in French & English with black & white illustrations (graphics & sonagrams).
Follow-up to the anthology "Instruments de musique du monde" (Le chant du monde, <A HREF="http://www.discogs.com/release/2211210">LDX 274675</A>, 1990).

Recordings replicated by courtesy of Auvidis-Unesco / Auvidis-Silex / Bärenreiter-Musicaphon / Berlin Museum collection / Boîte à musique / Centro para el estudio de las culturas populares y tradicionales (Caracas, Venezuela) / Le Chant du monde (Collection CNRS/Musée de l'Homme) / Columbia-Unesco (Alan Lomax) / Ducretet Thomson / Ethnic Folkways / Galloways Records / International library of African music / Institute of Papua New Guinea studies / Lyrichord / Musée de l'Homme / Museum für Völkerkunde (Berlin, Germany) / Musicaphon / Ocora Radio-France / Shenzen LV Solt (Beijing, Cjina) / VDE-GALLO (Archives internationales de musique populaire, AIMP) / Vogue / Wind Records.

© 1996 CNRS/Musée de l'Homme

 

Share

Written on janvier 19th, 2015
La Voix Source

Voix spontanée – Voix musicale